Warning: ob_start(): output handler 'ob_gzhandler' conflicts with 'zlib output compression' in /home/gyanbodh/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356

Notice: ob_start(): failed to create buffer in /home/gyanbodh/public_html/qa-include/qa-base.php on line 356
Why is power-sharing desirable? Give two reasons to support the statement. - GyanBodh.com
0 votes
99 views
in Social Science by (1.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.4k points)
edited by

Ans.

(i) Power sharing is desirable because it helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups. Since social conflicts eventually lead to political instability, power sharing ensures the stability of the political order.
(ii) Powers sharing is the very spirit of democracy. A legitimate government is one where citizens through participation, acquire a stake in the system.

0 votes
by (100k points)

Because they help to reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups. They give space to each and every social group in the democracy.

Welcome to GyanBodh.com, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...